About Us

Our lab is part of the Computer Science Research Faculty,
in Harvard's School of Engineering and Applied Sciences. Our lab is also part of the Harvard Wyss Institute for Bio-inspired Engineering, where we co-lead the Bio-inspired Robotics Platform. We are also affiliated with the Systems Biology Department, at the Harvard Medical School.

How to get to our Lab

Address: 33 Oxford Street, Cambridge, MA 02138.
Our group is mostly in the Maxwell Dworkin Building
on the 2nd floor. Our robotics lab is in MD236.

(google map), (pdf map)

Summer 2015

Group Members

Radhika Nagpal
Kavli Professor of Computer Science
Office: MD 235
Email: rad@eecs harvard edu

Assistant: Joanne Bourgeois
(MD 111a, jbourge@seas harvard edu)

Melinda Malley
PhD Student
Loc: MD 238

Ben Green
PhD Student
Applied Math
Loc: MD 238

Melvin Gauci
Loc: MD 238

Michael Rubenstein
Research Scientist
Kilobot Project
Loc: MD 238
(now Prof at Northwestern!)

Monica Ortiz
Synthetic Biology
Loc: MD 238
(now STEM Associate at Greenwich Academy!)

Other Current/Recent Lab Members:
Serena Booth (Harvard UNdergraduate Researcher)
Florian Berlinger (ETH Zurich Masters Student)
Luca Brusatin (EPFL Masters Student), Moises Pacheco (Visiting PhD Student, Technical University of Denmark),
David Becerra (REU, Harvard), Dylan Altschuler (REU, Princeton)


Dr. Justin Werfel
Senior Research Scientist
Wyss Institute
[co-leads Termes]

Helen McCreery
PhD Graduate Student
University of Colorado,
Boulder [Social Insects]

Raphael Cherney
Staff Engineer
Wyss Institute
[Educational Robotics]

Robotics: We work closely with the members of the Wyss Bio-inspired Robotics and Anticipatory Medical Devices Platforms, as well as several faculty in the NSF Robobees Project



PhDs and Postdocs:

Justin Werfel
PhD, 2006
Senior Research Scientist, Wyss Institute, Harvard.

Daniel Yamins
PhD, 2008
Postdoc, MIT

Ankit Patel
PhD, 2008
Quantitative Trader,

Chih-han Yu
PhD, 2010
Appier, Founder

Nicholas Hoff
PhD, 2011
Researcher, BBN

William Tyler Gibson
PhD 2011
postdoc, CalTech

Spring Berman
Postdoc 2011-12
Arizona State Univ

Karthik Dantu
Postdoc 2011-13
SUNY Buffalo
Bor-rong Chen
Postdoc 2009-11
Software Engineer
Yong-lae Park
WyssFellow 2010-13
CMU Robotics Institute

Sabine Hauert
Univ. of Bristol, UK

Nils Napp
Postdoc 2011-14
SUNY Buffalo

Richard Moore
Postdoc 2012-14

Alex Cornejo
Postdoc 2012-14
Software Engineer
Oblong Ind.

Kirstin Petersen
PhD 2014
Max Planck Inst.
  • Master's Students:
    • Lucian Cucu (EPFL 2014, Self-Assembling Robots)
    • Raphael Cherney (EPFL 2012, Optic Flow Aerial Vehicles)
    • Adrian Cabrera (EPFL 2011, Collective Transport)
    • Jona Raphael (BU 2011, Wearable Hand Orthotic)
    • Harvard: Julius Degesys (2008), FX Williems (2007), Jimming and Winston Cheng (2005)
  • Undergraduates: Devin Carroll (2014), Max Kanwal (2014), Jao-ke Chin-Lee (2012), Rapheal Cherney (Olin, 2012), Jessica Wu, Olive Rappoli (WPI), Neena Kamath, Peter Bailis, Fiona Wood, KyuBok Lee, Susan Zheng (CMU), Noah Olsman (USC), Rebecca Belisle (Olin College),Sid Chandrasekhran, Svilen Kanev, David Robinson, Kristina Haller (MIT), Andrei Munteanu, Crystal Schuil, Matthew Valente
  • Other Group Members: Christian Ahler (Research Staff, 2012), Ernesto Martinez-Villalpando (co-advised postdoc), Chandana Paul (postdoc), Mirko Bordignon (Visitor, Univ of Southern Denmark), Ian Rose (grad student), Joe Barillari (grad student).


Some fun photos from our Picasa Albums

ICRA 2015, Chihuly Museum Reunion

Summer Fun, 2014

Canoe Trip, 2013

In NAMIBIA, 2012

Japanese Tea Garden, SanFran 2011

Lab Ski Trip, 2011

Museum of Science, 2011

Clam Bake, 2010

ICRA Competition 2010

Chih-Han Yu Thesis Defense, 2010